2017 RFOTA Results

Rockwood Festival 2017 Award Winners

Claudia Campbell Beginner Piano Award
Owen Gillespie (Stonewall)

Ernie Webb Speech Choir Award:
R.W. Bobby Bend Grade 2 | Director: Lori Palmer

Laura James Scholarship Award:
Vocal: Camryn Dewar (Stony Mountain)
Piano: Tiana Thiessen (Balmoral)

Interlake Music Award
Jaiden Bochek (Teulon)
Kaleigh MacDonald (Teulon)

Interlake Dance Award:
Amelia Viveiros (Stony Mountain)
Brianna Sinclair (Stony Mountain)

2017 Rockwood Festival of the Arts Awards

Grades 5 & 6
Amaya-Lynn Bochek (Teulon)
Cheyenne Chubaty (Stonewall)
Hayden Turner (Stonewall)

Grades 7 to 12
Alexa Baryliuk (Stonewall)
Abbigail Place (Stonewall)
Anya Epp (Stonewall)
Braxton Ollson (Balmoral)
Naomi Peters (Woodlands)
Teagan Sheppard (Stonewall)
Madison Hildebrand (Stonewall)

Provincial Recommendations

Speech Arts Provincial Recommendation
PSA9051 SOLO SPOKEN POETRY, MANITOBAN, GRADE 7
KIRA HATCHER, Grosse Isle The Prairie Child – Marta Freeman

Instrumental Recommendations
Brody Teichrib (Stonewall) Cello
Class PS-C3481- Preliminary, Canadian Composers
She’s Like the Swallow – Forest Kinney

National Choral Recommendations
CLASS 103 – PAUL J. BOURRET
NC103 Stonewall Collegiate Chamber Choir
NC103 Stonewall Collegiate Grade 11-12

Vocal Solo Recommendations – Gilbert & Sullivan
Anna O’Neill (Warren)
Class PV-GS1308 – Intermediate, Gilbert & Sullivan
How Would I Play This Part – (The Grand Duke) Gilbert & Sullivan

Canadian Composers – Preliminary
Larissa Palsson (Stonewall)
Class PV-C 1206 – Vocal Solo, Canadian Composers
Spring is Singing in the Garden – W.H. Anderson

Marissa Varnes (Warren)
Class PV-C 1206 – Vocal Solo, Canadian Composers
Olde Irish Blessing – L. Fletcher

Canadian Composers – Junior
Camryn Dewar (Stony Mountain)
Class PV-C1256- Vocal Solo, Canadian Composers
Lullaby – C. Crawley

Vocal – Musical Theatre
Marissa Varnes (Warren)
Class PV-MT1207 – Preliminary, Vocal Solo, Musical Theatre
Green Finch & Linnet Bird (Sweeny Todd) – S. Sondheim

Alexa Baryliuk (Stonewall)
Class PV-MT1207 – Preliminary, Vocal Solo, Musical Theatre
Part of Your World (Little Mermaid) – A. Menken/H.Ashman

Alternate
Rayna Feeleus (Stonewall)
Class PV-MT1207 – Preliminary, Vocal Solo, Musical Theatre
It’s a Hard Knock Life (Annie) – C. Strouse

Camryn Dewar (Stony Mountain)
Class PV-MT1257- Junior, Vocal Solo, Musical Theatre
Nothing Short of Wonderful (Dogfight) – B. Pasek/J. Paul

Anna O’Neill (Warren)
Class PV-MT1307 – Intermediate, Musical Theatre
If You Hadn’t But You Did- (Two on the Aisle) – Styne/Comden/Green

20th/21st Century English Art Song
Marissa Varnes (Warren)
Class PV- 1205 – Preliminary, Vocal Solo, 20th/21st Century English Art Song
Where Go the Boats – G.E. Govedas

Camryn Dewar (Stony Mountain)
Class PV-1255- Junior, Vocal Solo, 20th/21st Century English Art Song
Gaite and Orior – M. Head

Piano Provincial Recommendations – Recommended Solo Piano – Canadian Composers
Preliminary
Carlin Trudzic (Teulon)
PK-C2156 Snow Flakes Tom Forshaw

Intermediate
Dawson Riley (Stonewall)
PK-C2410 Three in Blue No. 2 Ann Southam

Recommended – Solo Piano
Tess Derksen (Stony Mountain)
PK-2154 The Song of Twilight Yushinaa Nakaka

Carlin Trudzic (Teulon)
PK-2155 Sonatina in C Major Muzio Clementi

Junior
Zachary Voth (Woodlands)
PK-2254 Sunset in Rio Mike Springer

Rayna Feeleus (Stonewall)
PK-2254 Sunset in Rio Mike Springer

Dawson Riley (Stonewall)
PK-2406 Nocturne op 88 No. 3 H. Hofmann

Tiana Thiessen (Balmoral)
PK-2407 Seven of Hearts Kevin Olson

ALTERNATE-Intermediate
Camryn Dewar (Stony Mountain)
PK-2356 Moonlight Mood William Gillock

Advanced
Sarah Farebrother (Stonewall)
PK-2451 Le Coucou (Rondeau) Louis-Claude Daquin